Privacy Policy

Introduction
Homeinspectionsiowa has a commitment to ensuring privacy is respected and maintained at all times in conformity with the Australian Privacy Act and similar laws in other jurisdictions. Homeinspectionsiowa abides by the Privacy Laws and our existing obligations of confidentiality.

This Privacy Policy indicates how we collect, maintain, use and disclose personal information. It also provides details about your rights and obligations regarding the personal information we keep.

Personal information includes information or opinions about a person that makes that individual identifiable. It may include username, email address and number and sensitive data (e.g. medical condition).

Collection of personal information
Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by Homeinspectionsiowa for its own use. The type of information we collect includes contact information from our websites. This may include your name, phone numbers and e-mail address.

Use and Disclosure – Visiting our Websites
You can visit our websites and browse without providing any personal information.

When you visit our website, we record information such as the time of your visit, the IP address, which site was visited and the version of your browser and operating system of your PC/Mobile device.

The information gathered is only used for administration and statistical purposes. The information can tell us nothing about you the individual but how you made use of our website. This information can help us find out what areas of our website are most frequently used by our visitors. No attempt is made by us to identify users.

Once you sent us an email via the link on our website, the information collected through this email will be used for nothing but only the purpose you have provided. Your details will not be added to any of our databases unless specified by yourself, nor will we disclose or use your information for any other purposes.

Security of your Personal Information
Homeinspectionsiowa takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information away from unauthorised access, abuse, and disclosure.

Homeinspectionsiowa has numerous ways of protecting your personal information. Our measures include storing your personal information in secure databases, which require a password to get access. That access to the database is available to no one but authorised technicians. At Homeinspectionsiowa all of our staff are bound by a confidentiality agreement regarding company and customer information.

We use secure methods to destroy personal information if the law permits and provided that the information is not needed by us anymore.

Completeness and Accuracy of Personal Information
Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you have the right to view and obtain a copy of your personal information that we have.
We will correct inaccurate and outdated personal information on your request.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If at any time our privacy policy changes, the details will always be available here on our website.

If at any time you have a question or issue regarding your privacy at Homeinspectionsiowa you should contact us.